– House of Grey Limited Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how House of Grey Limited (hence referred to as House of Grey, or “we” or “us) uses and protects information that you give House of Grey Limited when you use this website www.houseofgrey.co.uk.

House of Grey is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. By accessing this website, you are consenting to the way information is collected and used, as described within this Privacy Policy. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be certain that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

House of Grey may make changes to this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes. The effective date of this Policy is 20th August 2018.

What we collect

Each time you log on to our website your IP (Internet Protocol) address registers on our servers. Your IP address gives no information apart from the number assigned to you. We do not use this technology to get any personal data against your knowledge or free will (we do not automatically record the email addresses of visitors to our site), for any purpose other than to assist us to monitor traffic on our website, or in the case of criminal activity or misuse, to co-operate with Law enforcement.

Personal information means any information that may be used to identify any individual, including but not limited to.
• First name and Surname
• Job Title and Position in Organisation
• Company Name
• Type of Industry
• Demographic information such as postal address
• Other contact information including email address, telephone number
• Any other information needed to carry out the transaction or request you have made.

What do we do with the information gathered?

We require this information to provide you with a better service and to enable us to effectively deal with any request you may forward to us. It may also include.

• Internal record keeping
• To improve our service and products
• We will never share your information with any third party without your permission unless required to do so by Law Enforcement or Regulatory Authorities or to cooperate with a judicial proceeding or to protect personal safety, the public or our employees and websites, to protect the property and rights of House of Grey, or to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity.
• We will never sell your information to any third party

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic to safeguard and keep secure the information we hold online.
We do not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any third parties.

How we use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your hard drive of either or all computers, iPad, or another electronic device that you may use to access our website. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us to analyse data about web page traffic and improve our websites in order to tailor it to our customers needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does not give us access to your electronic device or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Below we describe the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently we operate an “implied consent” policy which means we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy then you should either not use this site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or browse using your browser’s anonymous settings.

First Party Cookies

These are the cookies that are set by this website directly.

Google Analytics.

We use Google Analytics to collect information about our visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, your geographical location, how long you stay on our site, how you got here and what you click on. The data is collected via JavaScript tagged in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We do not collect or store your personal information, so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy regarding its analytical service at http://www.google.com./ini/en_uk/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Third Party Cookies

These cookies are set on your device by external websites whose services are used on this site. Cookies of this type are the sharing buttons across the site which allow visitors to share content onto social networks. These are currently LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook, Google+, Pinterest. In order to implement these buttons and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites there are scripts from domains outside of our website. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all over the internet, including this site. You should check the policies of each individual site to see exactly how they will use your information, and check how you can opt out or delete any such information should you so wish.

Emails

Our emails have no tracking attached at all apart from some will have tracking which will tell us that an email has been delivered and opened.

Links to other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. Once you have used these links to leave our site you need to be aware that we do not have any control over that other website. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and these are not governed by this Privacy Policy Statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We do not sell, distribute or release your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law.

You may request details of personal information held by us about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to House of Grey Limited, Parkgate House, 33a Pratt Street, London, England, NW1 0BG.

If you believe any information held by us on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us at the above address, or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.